99-CV-2959 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System v.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the Commission's decision to exclude the after-acquired evidence was not an erroneous exercise of discretion. III ¶41 The Commission second erred successfully issue in that denying defending claims we fees of address and costs wrongful is to whether the Brenon for termination on his misconduct involving the telling of racial and sexist jokes. Brenon sought fees and costs pursuant to statute.11 He is entitled to fees and costs unless UWM can show that it was "substantially 11 justified in taking its position . . . ." Wisconsin Stat. § 227.485(3) provides: In any contested case in which an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party and submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust. 24 No. Wis. Stat. § 227.485(3). "having basis justified" "Substantially a reasonable Wis. Stat. § 227.485(2)(f). in 01-1899 means fact and law."