Calumet County Department of Human Services v. Randall H.
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 48.10(14)(b) and 48.355(2)(b)(4). ¶28 State law further provides that whenever a county or the state anticipates or recommends to a court that a child be placed in a child caring institution, the county or state "shall notify the responsible local educational agency," which in turn shall review "appoint and an revise, education program." individualized if education necessary, the program child's team to individualized Wis. Stat. § 115.81(3)(a) and (b)1. Under these circumstances, the county or state, rather than the LEA, is responsible for paying "all of the child caring institution related costs of educating the child while the child resides in the child caring institution." ¶29 Wis.