Calumet County Department of Human Services v. Randall H.
[…] "mainstreaming" educating The disabled 10 IDEA generally children in requires the least No. restrictive environment children to "the and maximum in extent school with 01-1272 non-disabled appropriate." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(5)(A); see also Rowley, 458 U.S. at 202-03. ¶22 that a In certain public provided at or no limited private cost circumstances, residential to the the educational parents. § 1412(10)(B)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.302. IDEA See requires program 20 be U.S.C. Specifically, 34 C.F.R. § 300.302 provides that "[i]f placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability, the program, including non-medical care and room and board, must be at no cost to the parents of the child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.302 (emphasis added). ¶23 Federal courts deciding parental reimbursement cases under the IDEA have generally held that the test for whether a child's placement in a residential program is educational and therefore reimbursable under the IDEA focuses on whether the child's