State v. Patrick A. Saunders
[…] Saunders, No. 01-0271, unpublished order (Wis. Ct. App. Aug. 29, 2001), concluding that the State had failed to meet its burden claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence. 10 Section 973.13 provides: Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings. Wis. Stat. § 973.13; see also Flowers, 221 Wis. 2d 28 (stating that § 973.13 applies if there is a failure to prove prior convictions under § 973.12(1)). 6 No. 01-0271 of Id. proving at Saunders' 1. The prior court conviction rejected for each repeater of the purposes.