State v. Patrick A. Saunders
[…] Stat. § 911.01(2). completely correct, then If the neither court must determine what process of proof is required. 18 In oral argument the State offered another rule of evidence, Wis. Stat. § 910.03, as a possible means to counteract Saunders' argument that the uncertified copy of the judgment of conviction was improperly before the circuit court at sentencing. Section 910.03 allows for duplicate copies to be used for evidentiary purposes to the same extent as an original if no genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original. It provides: "Admissibility of duplicates. A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original." Wis.