State v. Patrick A. Saunders
[…] I ¶73 The majority concedes that Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1) (1999-2000)26 clearly requires that, absent a personal admission 26 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) provides in part: (1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater or a persistent repeater. An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported. 1 No. 01-0271.awb by the defendant, the State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of qualifying prior convictions it seeks to use as repeater enhancements. No one asserts that Saunders personally admitted to the prior conviction.