J. Marshall Osborn v. Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System
[…] N.W.2d 893. the of Co., 2001 statute superfluous. WI ¶16, 86, 245 Landis Wis. 2d 1, v. 628 We, therefore, interpret FERPA by giving effect to parenthetical information. consensual the reference to personally identifiable Accordingly, we conclude that FERPA prohibits non- disclosure of personally identifiable information contained in education records. ¶23 In order to determine if the requested information is personally identifiable disclosure, we FERPA. look to and the subject regulations to protection adopted to from implement Specifically, 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (2000) defines personally identifiable information as follows: Personally identifiable information includes, but is not limited to: (a) The student's name; (b) The name of the student's parent or other family member; (c) The address family; (d) A personal identifier, such as the student's social security number or student number; (e) A list of personal characteristics that would make the student's identity easily traceable; or (f) Other information that would make student's identity easily traceable. of the 20 student or student's the No. 00-2861 Based on this definition, we conclude that only if the