Industry to Industry, Inc. v. Hillsman Modular Molding, Inc.
[…] (c) 00-2180 "Principal" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, joint venture, corporation or other business entity, whether or not having a permanent or fixed place of business in this state, that does all of the following: . . . . The issue here focuses on the word "person," as the parties dispute whether "person" in the definition of "independent sales representative" includes a corporation. Before addressing the parties' look arguments, however, Statutes Chapter 990, relating Specifically, turn to we we to to construction § 990.01, which Wisconsin of states statutes. in relevant part: In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature: . . . . (26) ¶10 PERSON. "Person" includes all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate. Hillsman argues that Wis.