Manitowoc Western Company, Inc. v. Allan Montonen
[…] III ¶8 We begin with a brief recitation of the relevant law of personal jurisdiction. court has jurisdiction Under Wisconsin's long-arm statute, a over an individual who is a natural person served with process while voluntarily present within this state. 2 Wis. Stat. § 801.05(1)(a) (1995-96)2; see also Oxmans' Wisconsin Stat. § 801.05(1)(a) provides: A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under any of the following circumstances: (1) LOCAL PRESENCE OR STATUS. In an action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced: (a) Is a natural person state when served . . . . 4 present within this No. 00-0420 Erwin Meat Co. v.