Wisconsin Professional Police Association, Inc. v. George Lightbourn
[…] to fund the net costs of the current discounted value of future retirement benefits likely to be paid for employees' service rendered in the current year.198 Each employer also is required to make steady contributions to erase any unfunded liability that the employer has for employees' prior service.199 ¶167 These employer required contributions are credited to the employer reserve.200 Benefit adjustment contributions are treated as employer contributions, and they too are credited to the employer employee reserve, contributions. even In though they addition, are Wis. classified Stat. as § 40.04(5) provides that the employer reserve shall be: (b) Credited, as of each December 31, all fixed annuity division interest not credited to other accounts and reserves under this section. . . . (d) Credited as of the date of termination of any annuity under s. 40.26 or 40.63 (9) (c) with the excess of the then present value of the terminated annuity over the aggregate amount of credits reestablished in the accounts of the participant. (e) Credited all amounts waived, released forfeited under any provision of this chapter. 198 or Wis. Stat. § 40.05(2)(a); Wisconsin Retirement System, supra, at 38. 199 Wis. Stat. § 40.05(2)(b) and (bm). 200 Wis. Stat. § 40.04(5)(a). 84 No. 99-3297 ¶168 The other source of funds for the employer reserve is earnings. Some invested.