Wisconsin Professional Police Association, Inc. v. George Lightbourn
[…] Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution Article I, Section 12 of the Wisconsin Constitution.187 187 and Here Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution reads: No state shall enter into any treaty, alliance, or confederation; grant letters of marque and reprisal; coin money; emit bills of credit; make any thing but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of 74 No. 99-3297 again, petitioners must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Act 11 is an unconstitutional impairment of contract. ¶145 WPPA argues that participants retirement benefits and that embodied of in § 40.19(1) Chapter 40 provides in the of that a that statutes.188 the part terms have "[r]ights contract for contract are Wisconsin Stat. exercised and benefits accrued to an employee under [Wis. Stat. ch. 40] for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act" (emphasis added). ¶146 The United States Supreme Court has developed a threestep methodology for analyzing impairment-of-contract claims. debts; pass any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts, or grant any title of nobility.