Wisconsin Professional Police Association, Inc. v. George Lightbourn
[…] Many of WEAC's members are participants in the WRS. ¶4 The supreme court limits its exercise of original jurisdiction to exceptional cases in which a judgment by the court significantly affects the community at large. We accepted original jurisdiction in this case because it meets that test. The challenges to Act 11 impact the pension interests of more than 460,000 "participants"3 in the system, as well as the fiscal responsibilities of the State of Wisconsin and all government employers4 within this state whose past or present employees are 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 40.02(45) (1997-98) defines "participant" as "any person included within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system by virtue of being or having been a participating employee whose account has not been closed under s. 40.25(1) or (2)." All statutory references are to the 1997-98 volumes of the Wisconsin Statutes unless noted otherwise. In discussing the changes made to Chapter 40 of the statutes by 1999 Wis. Act 11, we cite the 1997-98 volumes in order to accurately describe these changes.