Julie L. Rabideau v. City of Racine
[…] See State v. Bodoh, 226 Wis. 2d 718, 737, 595 N.W.2d 330 (1999) (issues not raised or considered in the trial court will not be considered for the first time on appeal unless the new issue is a question of law that the parties have thoroughly briefed, and there are no disputed issues of fact regarding the new issue). III ¶38 The next issue we consider concerns the circuit court's grant of summary judgment on the basis of Wis. Stat. § 174.01. As an affirmative defense, the City asserted that Officer Jacobi was privileged to shoot and kill Dakota pursuant to this statute. Section 174.01 provides as follows: (1) Killing a dog. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person may intentionally kill a dog only if a person is threatened with serious bodily harm by the dog and: 1. Other restraining actions were tried and failed; or 2. Immediate action is necessary. (b) A person may intentionally kill a dog if a domestic animal that is owned or in the custody of the person is threatened with serious bodily harm by the dog and the dog is on property owned or controlled by the person and: 1. Other restraining actions were tried and failed; or 2. Immediate action is necessary. (2) Inapplicable to officers, veterinarians and persons killing their own dog. This section does not apply to an officer acting in the lawful performance of his or her duties under s. 29.931 (2)(b), 95.21, 174.02(3) or 174.046(9), or to a veterinarian killing a dog in a proper and humane manner or to a person killing his or her own dog in a proper and humane manner. 16 No. 99-3263 (3) Liability and penalties. A person who violates this section: (a) Is liable to the owner of the dog for double damages resulting from the killing; (b) Is subject to the penalties provided under s. 174.15; and (c) May be subject to prosecution, depending on the circumstances of the case, under s. 951.02. ¶39 The court of appeals concluded that the circuit court improperly applied summary judgment procedures when determining whether Officer Jacobi was privileged to shoot Dakota under Wis.