State v. Jeremy J. Hanson
[…] Accordingly, it was beyond the 99-3142-CR power of the circuit court to impose a criminal sentence based solely upon Hanson's rescinded HTO status. ordinary and accepted We base this conclusion on the meaning of the words "rescind" and "rescission," the legal implications of those words, and the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 351.09. ¶27 We begin with the language of the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 351.09 directs that when recalculating a defendant's HTO status "[i]f the recalculation demonstrates that the person is not a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender, the department shall rescind the order declaring the applicant a habitual traffic offender." (emphasis added). Wis. Stat. § 351.09 The statute also refers to the order entered upon such a recalculation as an "order of rescission." Id. (emphasis added). ¶28 When interpreting a statute, we must give effect to the ordinary and accepted meaning of the language chosen by the legislature.