State v. Jeremy J. Hanson
[…] In his post-conviction motion, Hanson claimed that the circuit court could not impose criminal penalties for the OAR/OAS charge because the Wisconsin Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, rescinded his status as a HTO. This challenge is not a jurisdictional one. Consequently, Hanson waived such a defense or defect when he pled no contest to the criminal OAR/OAS charge. 1 No. ¶51 holding The majority that Wis. opinion Stat. avoids § 973.13 the 99-3142.npc waiver demands that rule, we by address Hanson's challenge to the criminal penalties. Majority op. at ¶22. "[i]n Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides that any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and proceedings." criminal shall stand According sentence commuted to be could the without further majority opinion, Hanson's under § 973.13, void if the rescission of Hanson's status as a HTO prevented the application of the penalty enhancer. ¶52 is no The fatal flaw in the majority opinion is that