State v. Jason J. Trawitzki
[…] See Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366-67 (1983). ¶50 The majority misreads § 943.20 when it concludes under its multiplicity analysis that these offenses are not the same in law and fact. The majority hinges its conclusion that the offenses are not the same in fact on the assertion that the 1 99-2234-CR.awb State must prove the Majority op. at ¶28. identity of each specific firearm. However, under a proper construction of the statute, no such proof is needed. ¶51 With intended respect by the to theft, Wisconsin the unit legislature of is prosecution embodied in § 943.20(1)(a), which provides the substantive definition of the offense: (1) ACTS. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3): (a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property. When the State has convinced a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that all of these elements are satisfied, a defendant is guilty of the crime of theft. ¶52 Under § 943.20(1)(a), theft is defined by the defendant's conduct in engaging in one of the enumerated acts.