State v. Murle E. Perkins
[…] Nevertheless, this court may reverse a conviction based on a jury instruction regardless of whether an objection was made, when the instruction obfuscates the real issue caused the real controversy not to be fully tried. or arguably Reversal is available under Wis. Stat. § 751.06 at the discretion of this court.5 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11(1) makes § 805.13(3) applicable to criminal proceedings. 5 Vollmer (1990). v. Luety, 156 Wis. 2d Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06, reversal," provides as follows: 1, 22, entitled 456 N.W.2d "Discretionary In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice. 6 797 No. 99-1924-CR ¶13 Along with this statutory authority to reverse a judgment on the basis of a waived error, this court has the inherent authority to review a waived error.