State v. Murle E. Perkins
[…] It was established at trial that Judge Radcliffe had recently held a contempt hearing in which the defendant had been ordered to pay $50,000 in overdue child support. ¶8 According to the testimony at trial, the conversation between the several more officer and minutes, the when defendant the officer continued decided calmly to take for the defendant to a hospital under an emergency chapter 51 detention. The officer believed that the defendant "was possibly a danger to himself and possibly others." ¶9 count of threatening a judge in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.203(2).3 At 3 The defendant was later charged with one Wisconsin Stat. § 940.203(2) provides as follows: Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm or threatens to cause bodily harm to the person or family member of any judge under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class D felony: (a) At the time of the act or threat, the actor knows or should have known that the victim is a judge or member of his or her family. (b) The judge is acting in an official capacity at the time of the act or threat or the act or threat is in response to any action taken in an official capacity. 4 No. 99-1924-CR trial, the defendant's mother testified that the defendant did not have access to the guns in the locked gun cabinet.