State v. Murle E. Perkins
[…] The court of appeals affirmed the order of the circuit court. II ¶11 right to The State argues that the defendant has waived the seek review (c) There is threatened. no of any error consent by in the the jury person instructions harmed or The defendant was also charged with one count of using a firearm while intoxicated, and one count of being a felon in possession of a firearm. The jury acquitted him of these two weapons charges, and they are not at issue in this review. 5 No. 99-1924-CR because the defendant failed to object to the jury instructions at trial. to Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) provides that "[f]ailure object at the conference [about jury instructions] constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."4 ¶12 We agree with the State that the defendant has waived his right of review of any allegedly erroneous jury instruction.