Joseph J. Paul v. Frederick C. Skemp, Jr.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(b). ¶48 We would be remiss if we failed to note that in medical malpractice matters, a tension between the injury rule and the discovery rule of accrual arises in those cases where there is a lengthy delay between the negligent act or omission and the resulting injury. Under the discovery rule of accrual in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(b), "an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission." have any The injury rule of accrual apparently does not similar limitation. Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(a).