Joseph J. Paul v. Frederick C. Skemp, Jr.
[…] Stat. § 893.54(2). However, this court stated in Rineck v. Johnson, 155 Wis. 2d 659, 671, 456 N.W.2d 336 (1990) (overruled in part, Chang v. State Farm Ins. Co., 182 Wis. 2d 549, 514 N.W.2d 399 (1994)) that "there is no logical distinction between injury and death claims arising out of medical malpractice. Once medical malpractice produces a loss, a remedy exists regardless whether the consequence is injury or death." See also Czapinski v. St. Francis Hosp., Inc., 2000 WI 80, ¶18, 236 Wis. 2d 316, 613 N.W.2d 120. Notably, though, Rineck and Czapinski dealt with damages, not statutes of limitations. Section 893.55(1) could be read as covering wrongful death actions against health care providers, that is, those actions "to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based." Potentially, then, there is a conflict where a wrongful death action filed against a health care provider which would have been timely at the time of the decedent's death and thus timely under § 893.54(2), but is barred by § 893.55 because it was filed three years after the decedent's death.