Joseph J. Paul v. Frederick C. Skemp, Jr.
[…] Francis Hosp., 2000 WI 80, ¶12, 236 Wis. 2d 316, 613 N.W.2d 120; see also Patients Compensation Fund v. Lutheran Wis. 2d 439, 454-55, 588 N.W.2d 35 (1999). Hosp., 223 "A court will not ordinarily engage in statutory construction unless a statute is ambiguous. 'When a statute is plain and unambiguous, interpretation is unnecessary and intentions cannot be imputed to the legislature except those to be gathered from the terms of the statute itself.'" Czapinski, 2000 WI 80 at ¶17 (citing and 5 No. 99-1810 quoting Harris v. Kelley, 70 Wis. 2d 242, 249, 234 N.W.2d 628 (1975)). III ¶11 As just § 893.55(1). noted, the statute at issue is Wis. Stat. Section 893.55(1) provides that: [A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission. ¶12 Skemp contends that Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1) bars the Pauls' action because the action was filed more than three years after Jennifer's injury. According to Skemp, Jennifer's injury is the alleged misdiagnosis, which last occurred when Jennifer last complained about her headaches to Dr.