Joseph J. Paul v. Frederick C. Skemp, Jr.
[…] Stat. § 893.55(1) does not indicate whether the five-year statute of repose in § 893.55(1)(b) applies to actions governed by the injury rule of accrual in Reference § 893.55(1)(a). Bureau's Bill According Drafting to Manuals the that Legislative may have been referred to when § 893.55(1) was drafted in 1979, paragraphs are to be "designated parentheses." by letters of the alphabet enclosed in Wisconsin Bill Drafting Manual at 16 (October 1976); Wisconsin Bill Drafting Manual, 33 (1979-1980); see also § 35.18 (statute regarding printing of Wisconsin statutes provides that "[e]ach paragraph shall be designated by a letter or letters enclosed in parentheses"). These drafting manual guidelines may indicate that repose limitation may only apply to the discovery rule of accrual in paragraph (b).