Joseph J. Paul v. Frederick C. Skemp, Jr.
[…] That is, the date of Jennifer's death was the last date that the Pauls could have discovered that she had been injured by the misdiagnosis, and this action could have been filed by then. Skemp's contention rests upon the discovery rule of accrual in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(b) which provides that a medical malpractice claim shall be commenced "[o]ne year from the date the reasonable injury diligence was discovered should have or, in been the exercise of discovered . . . ." However, Skemp ignores the policy reflected in the introductory paragraph of § 893.55(1), that the action "shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered [etc.]." ¶47 Wis. (Emphasis added.) Typically, the discovery rule of accrual embodied in Stat. § 893.55(1)(b) extends the accrual time, specifically, where the negligence and the injury occurred at the same time, but the injury was latent. 9 See Claypool v.