Batteries Plus, LLC v. Clinton Mohr
[…] Requiring an employer to go to court in every situation in which an employee disputes the alleged overpayment would undercut the employer's The position employer attempts and foster cannot always to settle that, takes action. be a dispute instability in faulted self-help with the for the employee workplace. and, when it failing The statute does not reach every potential deduction by an employer from an employee's wages. ¶34 Wisconsin Stat. § 103.455 (1995-96) reads in part: Deductions for faulty workmanship, loss, theft or damage. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employe, who is not an independent contractor, for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property, unless the employe authorizes the employer in writing to make such deduction or unless the employer and a representative designated by the employe shall determine that such defective or faulty work, loss or theft, or damage is due to worker's negligence, carelessness, or wilful and intentional conduct on the part of such employe, or unless the employe is found guilty or held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction by reason thereof. If any such 17 No. 99-1319 deduction is made or credit taken by any employer, that is not in accordance with this section, the employer shall be liable for twice the amount of the deduction or credit taken in a civil action brought by said employe. ¶35 The statute speaks of "defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property." The present case does not involve this type of work-related loss.