Batteries Plus, LLC v. Clinton Mohr
[…] that Bull's Eye had not violated the letter of the law, but it held that Wandry's termination violated "a fundamental and welldefined public policy proscribing economic coercion by an employer upon an employee to bear the burden of a work-related loss when the employee has no opportunity to show that the loss was not caused by the employee's carelessness, negligence, or wilful misconduct." ¶24 The court Id. at 47. stated that "[t]he public policy of a statute is not limited to the circumstances described in the statute. 6 The public policy of a statute may be invoked in Wisconsin Stat. § 103.455 (1983-84) reads in part: Deductions for faulty workmanship, loss, theft or damage. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employe, who is not an independent contractor, for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property, unless the employe authorizes the employer in writing to make such deduction or unless the employer and a representative designated by the employe shall determine that such defective or faulty work, loss or theft, or damage is due to worker's negligence, carelessness, or wilful and intentional conduct on the part of such employe, or unless the employe is found guilty or held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction by reason thereof. If any such deduction is made or credit taken by any employer, that is not in accordance with this section, the employer shall be liable for twice the amount of the deduction or credit taken in a civil action brought by said employe. 12 No. 99-1319 contexts outside the precise reach of the statute." 47. Id. at 46- In Strozinsky, we reiterated "that a discharge can violate the spirit, if not the exact letter, of a statutory provision."