Armin Nankin v. Village of Shorewood
[…] Wis. 2d at 308. arbitrary in the S.C. Johnson, 206 However, based on our analysis above, we find the statute both irrational and arbitrary, and therefore, we conclude that S.C. Johnson incorrectly decided this issue. As a result, we overrule that portion of S.C. Johnson. SEVERABILITY ¶48 statutes The under legislature the provides general rules for of the severability statutory construction. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) provides: The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application. 26 of No. 99-1058 Thus, this language generally allows for severability when the invalid section can be severed without affecting the remainder of the statute. ¶49 We have likewise stated appropriate under such circumstances. that severability is However, we have required that an examination of