Sylvia M. Crawford v. Care Concepts, Inc.
[…] II ¶29 The second statute relied upon by Care Concepts in its contention that it cannot answer Crawford's discovery demands is Wis. Stat. § 146.82(1). part that "[a]ll confidential. Section 146.82(1) provides in relevant patient health care records shall remain Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of authorized by the patient." the patient or of a person A "patient health care record" is defined in § 146.81(4) as records "related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider . . . ." applies to aggressive purposes the Crawford documentation conduct of does this on the by part analysis, not we dispute the of nursing § 146.82 home of any Therefore, D.D. will that for the assume that § 146.82(1) applies. ¶30 patient The statute health care providing records is 14 for not