Sylvia M. Crawford v. Care Concepts, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)4 using the same method of analysis as applied in In re Mental Condition of Billy Jo W., 182 Wis. 2d 616, 514 N.W.2d 707 (1994). Billy Jo W. was civilly committed pursuant to the provisions of Wis. Stat. ch. 51, the mental health act. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.30(3) (1991-92) provided that records of court proceedings under ch. 51 are closed. The statute provided several exceptions to this closed record rule, including that "'records may be released . . . pursuant to lawful order of the court which maintains the records.'" Billy Jo W., 182 Wis. 2d at 626-27 n.1. ¶32 The phrase "pursuant to lawful order of the court" was undefined in Wis.