David R. v. The Positive Safety Manufacturing Company
[…] II 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(2) provides: (2) APPEALS BY PERMISSION. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will: (a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation; (b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or (c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice. 7 Wisconsin Stat. (Rule) § 809.61 provides in pertinent part: The supreme court may take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals upon certification by the court of appeals or upon the supreme court's own motion. 5 No. ¶8 Matthies 99-0431 The legislature enacted 1995 Wisconsin Act 17 before filed his complaint, but after his accident. 1995 Wisconsin Act 17 amended Wis.