David R. v. The Positive Safety Manufacturing Company
[…] Wis. Stat. § 895.045(1). ¶10 Some cases only involve one tortfeasor, and so, the negligence is divided, if appropriate, between the two. Where cases involve multiple tortfeasors, "this court has repeatedly interpreted the comparative providing that the plaintiff and multiple negligence comparison of statute negligence tort-feasors as clearly between involves a the separate comparison between the plaintiff and each of the defendants." Soczka v. Rechner, 73 Wis. 2d 157, 164, 242 N.W.2d 910 (1976). The legislature sentence that appears it added to address to Wis. this Stat. rule in the § 895.045(1): first "The negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against 7 No. 99-0431 the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent."8 1995 Wis. Act 17, § 1. cannot be greater than Given that a plaintiff's negligence the person against whom recovery is sought, a plaintiff's negligence cannot exceed the negligence of any one of the defendants, against that defendant. or the plaintiff cannot Wis.