David R. v. The Positive Safety Manufacturing Company
[…] Matthies' entire damages under the former rule of 99-0431 joint and several liability; rather, Positive Safety's liability would be limited by § 895.045(1). Matthies sought a declaration that retroactive application of § 895.045(1) is unconstitutional. ¶7 On January 29, 1999, the circuit court concluded that retroactive application of Wis. Stat. § 895.045(1) to this case is unconstitutional. Positive Safety sought interlocutory review of the circuit court's order, and Matthies joined in that request. The court of appeals granted leave for appeal of the court's order pursuant to § 808.03(2).6 Then, pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.61,7 the court of appeals certified the appeal to this court. II 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(2) provides: (2) APPEALS BY PERMISSION. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will: (a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation; (b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or (c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice. 7 Wisconsin Stat.