James A. Mentek, Jr. v. David H. Schwarz
[…] Stat. § 801.02(7)(b). ¶6 The State now concedes that Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(b) does not apply to Mentek's petition for a writ of certiorari.5 We agree with the State. action commenced after Section 801.02(7) governs a court an Department of Corrections. held before Department of the Division administrative of Hearings Administration. administrative by the Probation revocation hearings are and revocation Appeals Administrative made to the administrator of that division. an decision of probation in appeals the may be Judicial review of is by writ of Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(2)(1995-96) provides that when a request is properly submitted, "the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03." In discussing this confusing record, the court of appeals concluded that the substitution claim is moot because Mentek did not have a viable ineffective assistance of counsel claim as a matter of law.