Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen
[…] First, the legislature has decreed that a court may not set aside an order or award unless "the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award."8 Second, the statutes provide that findings of fact made by the Commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.9 8 Third, the statute instructs Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1)(e) provides as follows: Upon such hearing, the court may confirm or set aside such order or award; and any judgment which may theretofore have been rendered thereon; but the same shall be set aside only upon the following grounds: 1. That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers. 2. That the order or award was procured by fraud. 3. That the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award. The only ground relevant in the present case for setting aside the Commission's award is § 102.23(1)(e)3. 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) provides, inter alia: The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive. The order or award granting or denying compensation, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section and not under ch. 227 or s. 801.02. 9 No. 98-3577 that a court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the Commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. A court may set aside the Commission's order or award if the order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.10 The Commission's findings must be upheld even though they may be contrary to the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.11 ¶25 growing The question of whether Larsen was performing service out of and incidental to the employee's employment, whether he was engaged in a deviation for a private and personal purpose, and whether the accident arose out of a hazard of such service involves an interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) and an application of the statute to the facts in the present case. of Interpretation and application of statutes are questions law.12 10 The court has recognized, however, that when the Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(6) provides: If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence. 11 Goranson, 94 Wis. 2d at 554. 12 Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. LIRC, 226 Wis. 2d 778, 787, 595 N.W.2d 23 (1999); CBS, Inc. v.