Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen
[…] Wis. Stat. § 102.58 his injuries, and reduced his See majority op. at ¶55; see also (benefits are reduced where there is causal connection between the intoxication and the injury).40 a It was not the weather that was the special zone of danger or hazard for Larsen. It was his intoxication. But for the fact that he passed out, and that he lost consciousness, while half inside, half outside of his mobile home, the weather would have been of no effect. The accident that caused Larsen's injuries passing out did not arise "out of a hazard of such service [of 40 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.58 provides in pertinent part: "[I]f injury results from the intoxication of the employe by alcohol beverages, . . . the compensation and death benefit provided in this chapter shall be reduced 15% but the total reduction may not exceed $15,000." 6 No. 98-3577.npc employment]." Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f). Thus, the accident could not "be deemed to arise out of the employe's employment." Id. ¶81 Rather, here, as in Goranson, the cause of Larsen's injuries was solely personal to him.