Patricia S. Magyar v. Wisconsin Health Care Liability Insurance Plan
[…] In reviewing this decision, we must interpret state statutes and provisions in an insurance contract. Statutory interpretation presents determine a question of law that we independently, while benefiting from the analyses of the circuit court and the court of appeals. 223 Wis. 2d Patients Compensation Fund v. Lutheran Hosp., 439, 454-55, 588 N.W.2d 35 (1999). Our interpretation of an insurance contract is also a question of law that we review de novo. ¶9 separate Smith, 226 Wis. 2d at 805. It is undisputed that PICW failed to mail or deliver a notice of nonrenewal Stat. § 631.36(4)(a). to NSM as required under This statute provides: Subject to subs. (2) and (3), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the agreed term is one year or less . . . unless at least 60 days prior to the date of expiration provided in the policy a notice of 5 Wis. No. 98-3289 intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered to the policyholder . . . . Wis. Stat. § 631.36(4)(a). Thus, we must first determine what remedy is available to NSM for PICW's violation of this statute. ¶10 NSM argues that the appropriate remedy for this violation is to permit the policy to remain in effect until PICW mails or delivers such notice. This remedy is required, NSM asserts, statute because, although the affords a right of renewal to the policyholder, this right is not triggered unless and until notice is mailed or delivered to the policyholder. Until that time, coverage continues.