Patricia S. Magyar v. Wisconsin Health Care Liability Insurance Plan
[…] Wis. 2d 40, 301 N.W.2d 262 (Ct. App. 1980), an appropriate remedy would be to require the insurance policy to remain in effect until PICW provided such notice. We conclude that such a remedy is not available to NSM for two reasons. ¶20 First, Wis. Stat. § 655.24(4) does suggest that such a remedy is appropriate. not imply or This statute only requires that an insurer "shall . . . notify the commissioner of the termination." This language does not suggest that the policy would remain in effect or would not be terminated until notice is provided. ¶21 In this respect, Wis. Stat. § 655.24(4) differs from the statute at issue in Lang. Stat. § 344.34(1977), which In Lang, the court examined Wis. provided: 10 "When an insurance No. 98-3289 carrier has certified a motor vehicle liability policy . . . the insurance so certified shall not be canceled or terminated until at least 10 days after a notice of cancellation or termination of the insurance so certified has been filed in the office of the secretary." Id. at 42 n. 3. Unlike § 655.24(4), the statute in Lang clearly implies that coverage would remain in effect if notice were not provided.