Patricia S. Magyar v. Wisconsin Health Care Liability Insurance Plan
[…] Stat. § 601.64 for such We must presume that the legislature was aware that sanctions were available to the commissioner promulgated Wis. Stat. § 655.24(4) in 1985. when it See Jones v. State, 226 Wis. 2d 565, 579, 594 N.W.2d 738 (1999) ("We presume that the legislature enacts laws with full knowledge of existing statutes."). 2 In particular, Wis. Stat. § 601.64(3)(c) specifically states: Whoever violates an insurance statute or rule, intentionally aids a person in violating an insurance statute or rule or knowingly permits a person over whom he or she has authority to violate an insurance statute or rule shall forfeit to the state not more than $1,000 for each violation. If the statute or rule imposes a duty to make a report to the commissioner, each week of delay in complying with the duty is a new violation. 11 No. ¶23 of 98-3289 Our interpretation preserves the legislature's scheme financial commissioner responsibility. to impose The sanctions legislature against empowered insurers when the they jeopardize financial responsibility by failing to provide proper notice of termination. determination