Rosemary K. Oliveira v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Consequently, the steering and rules committee met on April 1, 1998, held a hearing, approved the two new files, and sent them to the common council, which approved them on May 5, 1998. There is no dispute that the April 1 hearing on the new files was not preceded by a class 2 notice.25 ANALYSIS 25 The term "class 2 notice" is explained in ¶24 of the majority opinion. 2 98-2474.dtp ¶51 As the majority correctly notes, the controlling statute is Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)2., which reads in part: The council may adopt amendments to an existing zoning ordinance after first submitting the proposed amendments to the city plan commission, board of public land commissioners or plan committee for recommendation and report and after providing the notices as required in subd. 1.b. of the proposed amendments and hearings thereon. . . . A hearing shall be held on the proposed amendments by, at the council's option, the council, the plan commission, the board of public land commissioners or the plan committee. If the council does not receive recommendations and a report from the plan commission, board of public land commissioners or plan committee within 60 days of submitting the proposed amendments, the council may hold hearings without first receiving the recommendations and report. ¶52 File Numbers 970857 and 970859 were sent to both the plan commission and a council committee and were the subject of a public hearing in the committee after publication of the class 2 notice required by Wis.