Thomas Hass v. Wisconsin Court of Appeals
[…] Such orders are not appealable as of right, but are appealable by permission pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 808.03(2), which states: (2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will: (a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation; (b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or (c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice. In reviewing such appeals, the court must also examine whether the defendant has a substantial likelihood of success on the merits. State v.