Evelyn C. R. v. Tykila S.
[…] See Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp., 162 Wis. 2d 261, 273-74, 470 N.W.2d 859 (1991) (noting the same, but citing a prior version of the Wisconsin Statutes). Pursuant to this authority, a circuit court may enter a default judgment against a party that fails to comply with a court order. Wis. Stat. §§ 802.10(7), 804.12(2)(a), 805.03; see See generally 6 Section 802.10(7) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: "SANCTIONS. Violations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03." 7 Section 804.12(2)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides in part: If a party . . . fails to obey an order . . ., the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following: . . . 3. An order . . . rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party . . . . 4. 8 Section 805.03 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides part: [F]or failure of any party to comply with the statutes governing procedure in civil actions or to obey any order of court, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a). 9 in No. 00-1739 Chevron Chem. Co. v. Deloitte & Touche LLP, 207 Wis. 2d 43, 557 N.W.2d 775 (1997). ¶18 The decision whether to enter a default judgment is a matter within the sound discretion of the circuit court. Shirk v.