Evelyn C. R. v. Tykila S.
[…] By entering a default Tykila the of abandonment without this the on issue constitutionally circuit court and statutorily erroneously required exercised its discretion. C ¶27 Our conclusion that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion does not end our review of this case. We also must determine whether this error requires us to reverse the court of appeals decision and the circuit court order terminating Tykila's parental rights to Jayton. ¶28 Section 805.18(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides in pertinent part: 14 No. 00-1739 No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of . . . error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial. (Emphasis added.) For an error to "affect the substantial rights" of a party, there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue. State v. Dyess, 124 Wis. 2d 525, 543, 547, 370 N.W.2d 222 (1985); see also Town of Geneva v.