Evelyn C. R. v. Tykila S.
[…] Stat. §§ 802.10(7),6 804.12(2)(a),7 and 805.038 to sanction parties for failing to obey court orders. See Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp., 162 Wis. 2d 261, 273-74, 470 N.W.2d 859 (1991) (noting the same, but citing a prior version of the Wisconsin Statutes). Pursuant to this authority, a circuit court may enter a default judgment against a party that fails to comply with a court order. Wis. Stat. §§ 802.10(7), 804.12(2)(a), 805.03; see See generally 6 Section 802.10(7) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: "SANCTIONS. Violations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03." 7 Section 804.12(2)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides in part: If a party . . . fails to obey an order . . ., the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following: . . . 3. An order . . . rendering a