Evelyn C. R. v. Tykila S.
[…] Therefore, Tykila concludes, the circuit court erred in entering the default judgment against her on the issue of abandonment without first taking evidence. We agree. A ¶17 This case does not fall within the scope of Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5).5 Although Tykila was not physically present at the fact-finding hearing, she nevertheless "appeared" at the hearing 5 Section 806.02(5) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: "A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof." 8 No. via her counsel. of this case. 00-1739 Thus, § 806.02(5) does not govern the outcome Nevertheless, a circuit court has both inherent authority and statutory authority under Wis. Stat. §§ 802.10(7),6 804.12(2)(a),7 and 805.038 to sanction parties for failing to obey court orders.