Wisconsin Judicial Commission v. Robert Crawford
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) provides: (4) "Misconduct" includes any of the following: (a) Wilful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics. 3 The panel also concluded that Judge Crawford's conduct violated Wis. Stat. § 943.30(1) and (4). Wisconsin Stat. § 943.30(1) and (4) provides: (1) Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person's will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class D felony. 4 No. 00-0640-J I ¶7 On March 6, 2000, the Judicial Commission (Commission) filed a complaint with this court alleging that Judge Crawford had violated the Code of Judicial Ethics.