Spriggie Hensley v. Jeffrey P. Endicott
[…] First, we statute. separation Id. at ¶18. on invading look at the a point the of statutory province plain of language the of the Where the language of the statute is clear, we do not look beyond the language of the statute to discern legislative intent. Sprosty, 227 Wis. 2d at 324. It is only upon a finding of ambiguity that a court turns to extrinsic materials in order to discern the legislative intent. Cramer, 2000 WI 86 at ¶18. ¶9 The PLRA, codified at Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(b), provides: No prisoner may commence a civil action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, with respect to the prison or jail conditions in the facility in which he or she is or has been incarcerated, imprisoned or detained until the person has exhausted all available administrative 5 No. 00-0076 remedies that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule or, in the case of prisoners not in the custody of the department of corrections, that the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of a jail or house of correction has reduced to writing and provided reasonable notice of to the prisoners. The plain language of the PLRA here indicates the intent of the legislature.