Spriggie Hensley v. Jeffrey P. Endicott
[…] As previously discussed, we reject this argument in light of the Supreme Court's interpretation of "exhausted" in the substantially similar federal PLRA statute. 5 Hensley attempts to buttress his argument on this point by comparing the PLRA with Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7) (1995-96). Hensley notes that in creating the PLRA in 1997, the legislature changed the exhaustion requirement from applying to actions involving DOC personnel to actions involving "the prison or jail conditions in the facility in which he or she is or has been incarcerated." Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(b)(1997-98). Nevertheless, Hensley's argument is unpersuasive for two reasons.