Elections Board of the State of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce
[…] Watts, 137 Wis. 2d at 512. 378. Dismissal is proper only See Hermann, 215 Wis. 2d at when it is clear that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief under any facts which could be proved. Hermann, 215 Wis. 2d at 378; Watts, 137 Wis. 2d at 512; Crawford, 123 Wis. 2d at 178. ¶12 In its complaint, the Board alleges that WMC is subject to regulation because its ads had the "political purpose of expressly advocating featured legislators. making of a the defeat" or re-election of the Under Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16)(a)1, "[t]he communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate . . ." is an act for "political purposes."