Elections Board of the State of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce
[…] Valeo, 424 U.S. 1 (1976) (per curiam), as long as that definition met the requirements of the First and Fourteenth Constitution. Amendments to the United States According to the court, the standard for express advocacy urged by the Board was a case-by-case determination based on the five-factor test of Crawford v. Whittow, 123 Wis. 2d 174, 183, 366 N.W.2d 155 (Ct. App. 1985),9 and could not 8 Wis. Stat. § 11.38 provides: Contributions and disbursements by corporations and cooperatives. (1) (a) 1. No foreign or domestic corporation . . . may make any contribution or disbursement, directly or indirectly, either independently or through any political party, committee, group, candidate or individual for any purpose other than to promote or defeat a referendum . . . . 9 In Crawford v. Whittow, 123 Wis. 2d 174, 183, 366 N.W.2d 155 (Ct. App. 1985), the court of appeals adopted the Board's five-factor test for determining whether an act was for "political purposes" under Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16).