Elections Board of the State of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce
[…] Stat. § 11.06(1) states: Financial report information; application; funding procedure. (1) CONTENTS OF REPORT. . . . [E]ach registrant under s. 11.05 shall make full reports, upon a form prescribed by the board and signed by the appropriate individual under sub. (5), of all contributions received, contributions or disbursements made, and obligations incurred. Each report shall contain the following information . . . : (a) An itemized statement giving the date, full name and street address of each contributor who has made a contribution in excess of $20 . . . . 7 Wis. Stat. § 11.20 provides: Filing requirements. (1) All reports required by s. 11.06 which relate to activities which promote or oppose candidates for state office . . . shall be filed with the board. . . . (2) Preprimary and preelection reports under s. 11.06(1) shall be received by the appropriate filing officer no earlier than 14 days and no later than 8 days preceding the primary and the election. 7 No. referendum, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 11.38(1).8 sought per diem civil forfeitures as provided in 98-0596 The Board Wis.