Diane Meyer v. School District of Colby
[…] This case does not ask us to interpret whether an activity is substantially similar to one of the enumerated in the statute. interpret the scope of examples of recreational activity Instead, this case requires us to the express, legislatively created exception for an organized team sport activity. ¶26 According to the School District, reading Wis. Stat. § 895.52(4)(a) and § 895.52 (1)(g) together demonstrates that a governmental body loses immunity with respect to spectators only when it charges an admission fee for an event. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(4)(a) provides that the recreational immunity statute does not limit the liability of a governmental body for "injury that occurs on property of which a governmental body is the 13 No. 98-0482 owner at any event for which the owner charges an admission fee for spectators."13 Because § 895.52(4)(a) provides that a governmental body charging admission to spectators is liable to spectators, the School District argues that the inference is that a governmental entity not charging an admission fee to spectators should be immune from liability. ¶27 The School District