Michael J. Hager v. Gary Marten
[…] Alvarez v. Lotter, 91 Wis. 2d 329, 334, 283 N.W.2d 408 (Ct. App. 1979). ¶17 in the Thus, we must address whether Hager s five-month stay Marathon County jail without the ordered competency examination can be viewed as illegal. Hager contends that the court examination ordered an inpatient competency 7 under Wis. No. 97-3841-W Stat. § 971.14(2)(a), limits under argues that which immediately § 971.14(2)(c). the court The ordered the triggered State, on the competency the time other hand, examination at Winnebago under § 971.14(2)(am), and that the time limits under subs. (c) were never triggered because Hager was never transported to Winnebago.3 ¶18 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(2) provides in relevant part: (2) EXAMINATION. (a) If an inpatient examination is determined by the court to be necessary, the defendant may be committed to a suitable mental health facility for the examination period specified in par. (c), which shall be deemed days spent in custody under s. 973.155. If the examination is to be conducted by the department of health and family services, the court shall order the individual to the facility designated by the department of health and family services. (am) Notwithstanding par. (a), if the court orders the defendant to be examined by the department or a department facility, the department shall determine where the examination will be conducted, who will conduct the examination and whether the examination will be conducted on an inpatient or outpatient basis. Any such outpatient examination shall be conducted in a jail or a locked unit of a facility. In any case under this paragraph in which the department determines that an inpatient examination is necessary, the 15-day period under par. (c) begins upon the 3 The State has argued in the alternative throughout this appeal. The State contends the record is inadequate to review the issues petitioner raises in this case; the time limits under Wis.