Leonard L. Jones v. State
[…] Cardenas-Hernandez, 219 Wis. 2d at 538. To achieve this goal, we first look to the plain language of the statute. Id. If a statute is unambiguous, this court will apply the ordinary and accepted meaning of the language of the statute to the facts before it. Id.; Swatek v. County of Dane, 192 Wis. 2d 47, 57, 531 N.W.2d 45 (1995). If a statute does not clearly set forth the legislative intent, we then look to the scope, history, statute. context, subject matter, and object of the Cardenas-Hernandez, 219 Wis. 2d at 539; Swatek, 192 Wis. 2d at 58. ¶11 directly 6 Wisconsin or Stat. indirectly § 961.55(1)6 derived from or provides that realized money, through the Wisconsin Stat. § 961.55 provides in relevant part: 961.55 forfeiture: Forfeitures. The (1) following are subject to . . . . (f) All property, real or personal, including money, directly or indirectly derived from or realized through the commission of any crime under this chapter. (g) Any drug paraphernalia, as defined in s. 961.571, used in violation of this chapter. (2) . . . Seizure without process may be made if: 7 No. 97-3306 commission of any crime and any drug paraphernalia are subject to a state forfeiture action. Seizure without process may be made if the seizure is incident to arrest. § 961.55(2)(a). The statute forfeited further shall provides be that returned any to property its rightful seized but not owner, and any person claiming the right to possession of seized property may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized. ¶12 claiming Wisconsin Stat. the to right § 961.55(3). § 968.20(1)7 possession of states property that any seized person with or (a) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant. . . . (3) In the event of seizure under sub. (2), proceedings under sub. (4) shall be instituted promptly. All dispositions and forfeitures under this section and ss. 961.555 and 961.56 shall be made with due provision for the rights of innocent persons under sub. (1)(d)1., 2. and 4. Any property seized but not forfeited shall be returned to its rightful owner. Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized. . . . 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 provides: 968.20 Return of property seized.