Leonard L. Jones v. State
[…] Reference When those involving the general dangerous forfeiture drugs. Id.; provisions were enacted, the forfeiture provisions relating to dangerous drug violations, provisions § 961.55, contained were in revised the to general include most forfeiture of the provisions. Legislative Reference Bureau Analysis of 1981 Assembly Bill 606. ¶23 An examination of the general forfeiture provisions and the drug forfeiture provisions reveals very few differences beyond the property subject to forfeiture under each. Stat. 11 §§ 961.55(1) and 973.075(1) to § 961.55511 and Cf. Wis. 973.076. Wisconsin Stat. § 961.555 provides in part: 961.555 Forfeiture proceedings. (1) TYPE OF ACTION; WHERE In an action brought to cause the forfeiture of any property seized under s. 961.55, the court may render a judgment in rem or against a party personally, or both. The circuit court for the county in which the property was seized shall have jurisdiction over any proceedings regarding the property when the action is commenced in state court. Any property seized may be the subject of a federal forfeiture action. BROUGHT. (2) COMMENCEMENT. (a) The district attorney of the county within which the property was seized shall commence the forfeiture action within 30 days after the seizure of the property, except that the defendant may request that the forfeiture proceedings be adjourned until after adjudication of any charge concerning the crime which was the basis for the seizure of the property. The request shall be granted. The forfeiture action shall be commenced by filing a summons, complaint and affidavit of the person who seized the property with the clerk of circuit court, provided service of authenticated copies of those papers is made in accordance with ch. 801 within 60 days after filing upon the person from whom the property was seized and upon any person known to have a bona fide perfected security interest in the property. 15 No. 97-3306 The most notable § 961.55(3) and similarities § 973.075(5) are and the the return time provisions limitations of and procedures imposed on district attorneys under both § 961.555(2) and § 973.076(2).