Leonard L. Jones v. State
[…] He found that Officer Linsmeier had probable cause for his search of the vehicle. He also on denied Jones' motion to return the grounds that the property was contraband. seized property He then set a jury trial on the pending drug paraphernalia charge. Sixty-seven days later, the drug paraphernalia charge was dismissed because Jones had been sent to prison for other offenses. ¶77 Although contraband, he was Judge Aulik reminded ruled during the that the cash was suppression/forfeiture hearing that there was an ongoing criminal case and that Wis. Stat. § 968.20(2) provides: "Property not required for evidence or use in further investigation, unless contraband . . . may be returned by the officer to the person from whom it was seized without the requirement of a hearing." 2 At the time of the 97-3306.dtp hearing, Judge Aulik could not have found that the property was not needed as evidence or that all proceedings in which it might be required had been completed. Wis.