Leonard L. Jones v. State
[…] (2), proceedings under sub. (4) shall be instituted promptly. All dispositions and forfeitures under this section and ss. 961.555 and 961.56 shall be made with due provision for the rights of innocent persons under sub. (1)(d)1., 2. and 4. Any property seized but not forfeited shall be returned to its rightful owner. Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized. . . . 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 provides: 968.20 Return of property seized. (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) [dangerous weapon] or (1r) [firearms] or s. 951.165 [animal fighting], returned if: 8 No. 97-3306 without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized. If the right to possession is proved to the court s satisfaction, it shall order property, other than contraband, returned if it is not needed as evidence or all proceedings have been completed. Id. ¶13 Wis.