Leonard L. Jones v. State
[…] While the dissent pays lip service to its simple and straightforward interpretation of Wis. Stat. ch. 961 forfeiture procedures, it does so from a narrow viewpoint. Our interpretation addresses not only the statutes at issue, but also considers the implications of our decisions on other areas of the law. 20 No. 97-3306 Wis. Stat. § 968.20. This brings us to the second issue before this court: If the interested party brings an action for return of under property § 968.20, is cash considered contraband within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 968.13(1), particularly when the charge arising out of the property seized during the search is ultimately dismissed. ¶35 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1) provides: (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or 1(r) or s. 951.165, returned if: (a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or (b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed. Pursuant to this statute, if the person seeking return has a right to possession of the property, if the property is not contraband, and if the property is not needed as evidence (or, if needed, arrangements can be made for its return, or all proceedings in which it might be required have been completed), then the court shall order the return of the property. 185 Wis. 2d at 603. 21 Benhoff, No. 97-3306 ¶36 The term contraband is not defined in Wis. Stat. § 968.20. However, we believe the Benhoff court looked to Wis.