State v. Michael Brandt
[…] Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 24243 (1969). This means, in effect, that by pleading guilty defendants must understand both the constitutional rights they are relinquishing as well as the nature of the crimes to which they are pleading. Henderson v. Morgan, 426 U.S. 637, 645 n.13 (1976); Van Camp, 213 Wis. 2d at 140. ¶18 created In enacting Wis. a statute that constitutional mandate. Stat. § 971.08 procedurally the legislature implements this The statute provides in relevant part: (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following: (a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted. Wis. Stat. § 971.08. A defendant's understanding of the nature of include the charge must elements of the crime. ¶19 In Bangert, an awareness of the essential Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d at 267. we suggested various methods that circuit court might use to satisfy this statutory obligation: First, the trial court may summarize the elements of the crime charged by reading from the appropriate jury instructions or from the applicable statute. Second, the trial judge may ask defendant's counsel whether he explained the nature of the charge to the defendant and request him to summarize the extent of the explanation, including a reiteration of the elements, at the plea hearing. Third, the trial judge may 9 a No. 97-1489-CR expressly refer to the record or other evidence of defendant's knowledge of the nature of the charge established prior to the plea hearing. . . . A trial judge may also specifically refer to and summarize any signed statement of the defendant which might demonstrate that the defendant has notice of the nature of the charge. Id. at 268. extensive This list is not exhaustive and does not require an verbal colloquy with every defendant. See Moederndorfer, 141 Wis. 2d at 826-27; but see State v. Hansen, 168 Wis. 2d 749, 756, 485 N.W.2d 74 (Ct. App. 1992).