State v. Edron D. Broomfield
[…] jurors from testifying for purposes of determining whether a juror failed to during voir dire. 906.06(2) also reveal Messelt, provides against juror testimony: prejudicial attention information or potentially whether two 185 prejudicial Wis. limited 2d at information 267. exceptions to Section the rule jurors can testify whether extraneous was any improperly outside brought influence to was the jury s improperly 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2), is a codification of the common law rule prohibiting juror testimony on the deliberative process of the jury, testimony that might impeach the verdict. Section 906.06(2) provides as follows: INQUIRY INTO VALIDITY OF VERDICT OR INDICTMENT. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror s or any other juror s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received. 7 No. 97-0520-CR brought to bear upon any juror. See also, Messelt, 185 Wis. 2d at 274. III. ¶13 We first consider whether juror McCann failed to reveal potentially prejudicial information during the voir dire.