Dawn Alt v. Richard S. Cline, M.D.
[…] Wis. 2d at 393. reached a Paytes, 167 Because we concluded above, as a matter of law, that absent compelling circumstances a witness has a qualified privilege to refuse to provide expert testimony, we conclude that the circuit court did not apply the proper standard of law. Accordingly, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in imposing sanctions. ¶41 In response to Burnett and Dr. Acosta s conduct at the second deposition, plaintiffs counsel filed a motion to compel discovery pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 804.12(1) and (2) and for 16 No. 96-3356, 96-3588, 98-0029-W sanctions pursuant to § 804.12(2). Section 804.12(2) provides in pertinent part: (2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.05(2)(e) or 804.06(1) to testify on behalf of a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following: . . . (b) In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to obey the order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. In other words, if the deponent fails to comply with an order to provide or permit discovery, e.g., fails to answer a deposition question, the court may impose various sanctions including the imposition of reasonable expenses. ¶42 court It is imposed not clear sanctions in on the record whether Burnett only under the Wis. circuit Stat. § 804.12(2) as a sanction for failing to comply with the court s prior order to compel discovery or if it also imposed expenses under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(1) (reprinted below)7 as a sanction for 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(1) provides in pertinent part: (1) MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may apply for an order compelling discovery . . . . . . 17 No. 96-3356, 96-3588, 98-0029-W granting plaintiffs second motion to compel discovery. However, regardless of the basis for the court s imposition of sanctions, our determination is the same because both §§ 804.12(1) and (2) allow the court to deny a motion to impose sanctions if the non-compliant party was substantially justified. ¶43 matter Parties can obtain that is not discovery privileged. Wis. regarding Stat. any relevant § 804.01(2)(a). Although the circuit court should not rely on the judgment of the attorneys involved for their self-interested determination that a privilege exists, Franzen v. Children s Hospital, 169 Wis. 2d 366, 386-87, substantiated 485 assertion N.W.2d of 603 (Ct. privilege App. is 1992), a substantial justification for failing to comply with an order to provide or permit discovery. ¶44 At Dr. Acosta s second deposition, the Alts attorney asked Dr. Acosta whether a gush of blood was abnormal for a patient with a history of term pregnancy. Contrary to the dissent s assertion that there was no substantiated assertion of an expert witness privilege, dissent at 15, the record shows (c) Award of expenses of motion. 1. If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. 18 No. 96-3356, 96-3588, 98-0029-W that Dr.