State v. Carlos R. Delgado
[…] Stat. § 805.08 (1989-90) to mean that "the prospective juror 'has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case.'" Wyss, 124 Wis. 2d at 730. The Wyss case uses the phrase "implied bias" to mean the type of bias set forth in § 805.08 based upon "specific grounds that will automatically disqualify prospective jurors without regard to whether that person is actually biased, i.e., if 'the juror is related by