State v. Roosevelt Williams
[…] In executing a valid investigatory stop of an individual, a law enforcement officer need only reasonably suspect, in light of his or her experience, that some kind of criminal activity has taken or is taking place. 392 U.S. 1, 27 (1968). Terry v. Ohio, The constitutional standard established in Terry was codified by the Wisconsin legislature in Wis. Stat. § 968.243, and in interpreting the scope of the statute, this court must review the facts leading to an investigatory stop in 3 Wis. Stat. § 968.24 provides as follows: Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such a person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 8 No. light of Terry and its progeny. 96-1821-CR State v. Waldner, 206 Wis. 2d 51, 55, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996). ¶20 In determining what facts are sufficient to authorize police to stop a person, "the totality of the circumstancesthe whole picturemust be taken into account."