Terrence A. Borneman v. Corwyn Transport, Ltd.
[…] If Szydel was a loaned employee of Major Industries at the time and place of the accident, then Jason Borneman and Szydel were co-employees of Major Industries and the plaintiff is precluded under Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2) from 1 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2) (1993-94) provides in pertinent part that "the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier." All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1993-94 version unless otherwise indicated. 2 No. 96-2511 suing Szydel and Szydel's general employer, Corwyn Transport, for negligence. employee of Alternatively, Major Industries if at Szydel the time was not a and place loaned of the