State v. Jerry W. Sample
[…] City of Milwaukee, 121 Wis. 2d 44, 51, 357 N.W.2d 548 (1984) and State ex rel. Smith v. City of Oak Creek, 139 (concluding Wis. 2d that the 788, 798 necessity dictionary to ascertain the usual n.6, of 407 N.W.2d looking meaning of to 901 (1987) a standard words does not render a word used in a statute ambiguous). ¶22 One dictionary frequently relied upon by courts defines "whoever" as a pronoun with the following meaning: "1. Whatever person or persons: Whoever comes will be welcomed. 2. Who: Whoever could have dreamed of such a thing?" The American 13 Wis. Stat. § 940.10 provided in pertinent part: "[W]hoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class E felony." 13 96-2184-CR Heritage Dictionary of 1992). We conclude that the term "whoever" can be read as singular or plural. the English Language at 2038 (3d ed. Second, we do not read the terms "agrees" or "combines" strictly to require application to a unilateral conspiracy.