State v. Minniecheske
[…] My reading of the transcript of these proceedings leads me to believe that this manipulative defendant knew exactly what he was doing during the plea bargain hearing. This defendant knew and understood the nature of the charges against him. I heartily endorse this court's recommendation that in the event of any vacillation on the part of a defendant, the trial court should break off the plea proceedings and set the matter down for immediate trial.

NOTES

[1] Sec. 946.69(1), Stats., provides as follows:

"946.69 Falsely assuming to act as public officer or employe. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:

"(1) Assumes to act in an official capacity or to perform an official function, knowing that he is not the public officer or public employe he assumes to be; or. . . ."

[2] In State v.