Wisconsin Fertilizer Asso. v. Karns
[…] *99 BEILFUSS, J.

The issue is whether an action for declaratory judgment pursuant to sec. 269.56, Stats., may be brought against the commissioner of the motor vehicle department to challenge his determination that the described vehicles are not "implements of husbandry" within the meaning of sec. 340.01 (24). The issue thus stated presents the following two questions:

(1) Whether such a suit is in substance a suit against the state and therefor prohibited by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.

(2) Whether a petition for a declaratory ruling of the commissioner pursuant to sec. 227.06, Stats., is an exclusive means of procedure precluding an action for declaratory judgment under sec. 269.56.

The following are the statutory provisions which create the present dispute:

Sec. 341.04 (1), Stats., provides:

"(1) It is unlawful for any person to operate or for an owner to consent to being operated on any highway of this state any motor vehicle, mobile home, trailer or semitrailer or any other vehicle for which a registration fee is specifically prescribed unless at the time of operation the vehicle in question either is registered in this state or is exempt from registration."

Sec. 341.05, Stats., provides:

"When vehicles exempt from registration. A vehicle, even though operated upon a highway of this state, is exempt from registration when such vehicle:

". . .