Wisconsin Fertilizer Asso. v. Karns
[…] Berlowitz v. Roach, supra, pages 64, 65.

The appellant contends that when he makes a determination that a particular vehicle is or is not an "implement of husbandry" he is making a determination of fact not involving statutory construction. Certainly in making his determination the appellant must do a certain amount of fact-finding concerning the various vehicles. However, given the facts, whether the vehicle is an "implement of husbandry" is a question which involves the construction, interpretation and application of the statutory language.

*103 "Implement of husbandry" is defined in sec. 340.01 (24), Stats., as "a vehicle or piece of equipment or machinery designed for agricultural purposes, used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations and used principally off the highway."

The appellant-commissioner argues in his brief that this definition presents three questions of fact which he must answer:

"1. Is the equipment designed for agricultural purposes, or is it merely subject to use for agricultural purposes?