Wisconsin Fertilizer Asso. v. Karns
[…] Sec. 341.05, Stats., provides:

"When vehicles exempt from registration. A vehicle, even though operated upon a highway of this state, is exempt from registration when such vehicle:

". . .

"(17) Is an implement of husbandry."

Sec. 347.02 (1), Stats., provides:

"No provision of this chapter requiring vehicles to be equipped in a particular manner is applicable to any of the following vehicles unless the vehicle is expressly included within or made subject to the particular provision:

"(a) . . .

"(b) Implements of husbandry."

*100 Sec. 340.01 (24), Stats., provides:

"`Implement of husbandry' means a vehicle or piece of equipment or machinery designed for agricultural purposes, used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations and used principally off the highway."

The commissioner argues that the plaintiffs have in fact brought an action against the state by suing him for a declaratory judgment concerning the foregoing statutes and that such actions are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.[2]