Raisanen v. Milwaukee
[…] If this court determines the complaint alleges actionable negligence on the part of the city of Milwaukee, such determination will have to be predicated on a breach of the common-law duty of ordinary care. Plaintiff in developing his argument on the foregoing basis appears to over-emphasize *511 the right of motorists to proceed as did the Topping vehicle on the left-turn arrow and Gere on the green light. Plaintiff characterizes the right to proceed in terms of an absolute right. In this respect the following provisions of sec. 346.37, Stats., are of significance. Sec. 346.37 (1) (a) 1, which is applicable to the Gere motorcycle, provides:

"Vehicular traffic facing a green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn, but vehicular traffic shall yield the right of way to other vehicles ... lawfully within the intersection ... at the time such signal is exhibited." (Italics supplied.)

Sec. 346.37 (1) (d) 1, Stats., which is applicable to the Topping vehicle, provides:

"Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal may enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by such arrow but shall yield the right of way to ... traffic lawfully using the intersection. When the green arrow signal indicates a right or left turn traffic shall cautiously enter the intersection." (Italics supplied.)

Plaintiff has not cited any decisions in support of the proposition that programming traffic signals in a certain manner is actionable negligence and we have found none. Weiss v. Fote,[1] a New York court of appeals decision, is perhaps most analogous to the case at bar.