Zastrow v. Brown Deer
[…] Sec. 236.01, Stats. 1955, provides:

"PURPOSE OF CHAPTER. . . . to regulate the subdivision of land to promote public health, safety, and general welfare; . . . to facilitate adequate provision for water, sewerage, and other public requirements; . . ."

Sec. 236.13 (2), Stats. 1955, provides:

"As a further condition of approval, the governing body of the town or municipality within which the subdivision lies may require that the subdivider make and install any public improvements reasonably necessary or that he execute a surety bond to insure that he will make those improvements within a reasonable time."

Sec. 66.60 (3), Stats. 1955, provides: