State v. J. S.
[…] We conclude that Julia forfeited her right to raise this argument on appeal. ¶12 Julia also argues that the circuit court lacked personal jurisdiction over herself because the State failed to personally serve the summons and original petitions on her. The State and the GAL maintain that the circuit court had personal jurisdiction because Julia submitted to the circuit court’s jurisdiction. See WIS. STAT. § 48.42(4)(a) (stating “a copy of the summons and petition shall be served personally upon the parties …. Service of summons is not required if the party submits to the jurisdiction of the court.”). ¶13 “Parental rights termination proceedings under Chapter 48 are civil proceedings,” so the code of civil procedure applies “unless a ‘different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.’” Steven V. v.