State v. J. S.
[…] Comm’n, 114 Wis. 2d 69, 80, 336 N.W.2d 679 (Ct. App. 1983). There is no requirement that personal jurisdiction must be re-conferred when an amended petition is filed. Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co. of Des Moines, Iowa, 198 Wis. 2d 347, 362-63, 541 N.W.2d 824 (Ct. App. 1995) (“[T]here [is] no need to re-confer personal jurisdiction … via the service of an amended summons upon the person[.]”). Therefore, the State was not required to personally serve Julia the amended petitions. ¶19 Furthermore, service of the amended petitions on Julia’s attorney was appropriate. Under WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2), “[w]henever … service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court.” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he black-letter law is that once an action has begun and the attorney has appeared in the action on behalf of a party, service of papers may be upon the attorney.” Gangler v. Wisconsin Electric Power Company, 110 Wis. 2d 649, 657, 329 N.W.2d 186 (1983).