State v. J. S.
[…] Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶32, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856 (quoting WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2)). Challenges to a Julia concedes in her brief that she neither objected to the GAL’s substitution request nor requested a substitution herself. 5 6 Nos. 2024AP180 2024AP181 court’s personal jurisdiction can be forfeited. Studelska v. Avercamp, 178 Wis. 2d 457, 462, 504 N.W.2d 125 (Ct. App. 1993). See also WIS. STAT. § 48.297(2) (“Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of proceedings … shall be raised not later than [ten] days after the plea hearing or be deemed waived.”). ¶14 Julia claims that, at the November 21, 2022 hearing, she preserved her argument that the circuit court lacked personal jurisdiction over her because the summons and original petitions were not served on her.