Portage County v. D. P. W. O.
[…] Ndina, 315 Wis. 2d 653, ¶30. The forfeiture rule “gives both parties and the circuit court notice of the issue and a fair opportunity to address the objection; encourages attorneys to diligently prepare for and conduct trials; and prevents attorneys from ‘sandbagging’ opposing counsel by failing to object to an error for strategic reasons and later claiming that the error is grounds for reversal.” Id. 7 No. 2023AP1975 ¶18 However, under the plain error doctrine, an appellate court may review evidentiary errors that were not objected to below. State v. Jorgensen, 2008 WI 60, ¶21, 310 Wis. 2d 138, 754 N.W.2d 77; see also WIS. STAT. § 901.03(4) (“Nothing in this rule [about the effect of erroneous evidentiary rulings] precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.”). “To qualify for this doctrine’s application, however, the error must be obvious and substantial[,]” and “so fundamental that a new trial or other relief must be granted even though the action was not objected to at the time.” State v.