Kenosha County DC&FS v. J. M. C., III
[…] B. Failure to take testimony at time of no contest plea and prejudice ¶35 JMC also contends the circuit court erred when it failed to take testimony at the time of his no contest plea and argues this error prejudiced him. JMC is correct that the circuit court erred when it failed to take testimony at the time of his no contest plea. WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(3) provides that “[i]f the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).” It is undisputed here that the circuit court erred in failing to do so, and the circuit court itself conceded the error. ¶36 Our supreme court, however, has held that this error is harmless when the statutorily required testimony may be “teased out” from other parts of the Record.