Kenosha County DC&FS v. M.A.M.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2). That ground requires proof of three things: (1) “the child has been adjudged to be a child … in need of protection or services and placed … outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders”; (2) “the agency responsible for the care of the child … has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court”; and (3) “the child has been placed outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to an order listed under subd. 1. [and] the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home.” 4 Nos. 2023AP1643 2023AP1644 2023AP1645