Kenosha County DC&FS v. M.A.M.
[…] She argues first that Rolf was deficient in admitting several requests for admission that “had questions of fact and were dispositive of the entire case.” Specifically, she points to the requests concerning whether the County made a 10 Nos. 2023AP1643 2023AP1644 2023AP1645 reasonable effort to provide the court-ordered services and whether Mary had met all of the conditions for return. Mary denies that she told Rolf to admit these requests and argues she had met some of the conditions, suggesting that a partial denial would have been appropriate. See WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(b) (“when good faith requires that a party qualify an answer or deny only a part of the matter of which an admission is requested, the party shall specify so much of it as is true and qualify or deny the remainder”).