Elliot Kouri v. Party Sealed by Judge Swanson-11
[…] Instead, the parties dispute whether the notice of activity generated by the electronic filing system under WIS. STAT. § 801.18(6)(a) can constitute service on Tenant’s attorney in light of the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 799.207(3)(c). Notably, the requirement that Tenant’s attorney must be served a copy of the demand comes from WIS. STAT. §§ 801.14(1) and (2m), indicating that service on Tenant’s attorney is governed by more than § 799.207(3)(c). ¶13 Under WIS. STAT. § 801.14(1) “every … demand … shall be served upon each of the parties.” Section 801.14(2m) states that “[w]hen an attorney has filed a limited appearance … anything required to be served under sub. (1) shall be served upon both the otherwise self-represented person who is receiving the limited scope representation and the attorney who filed the limited appearance[.]” ¶14 The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 799.207(3)(c) only requires the demand to be mailed to the other parties.