Elliot Kouri v. Party Sealed by Judge Swanson-11
[…] State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997). “[S]tatutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute.” State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning.” Id. Additionally, “statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.18(6)(a) states that “[f]or documents that do not require personal service, the notice of activity is valid and effective service on the other users and shall have the same effect as traditional service of a paper document[.]” 3 4 No. 2023AP1204 not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.”