Elliot Kouri v. Party Sealed by Judge Swanson-11
[…] Mailing of the notice and proof of such mailing is the responsibility of the party seeking review. (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 799.207(3)(c) unambiguously requires demands for trial to be mailed to the other parties. ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 799.01(1) and 799.04(1) govern when general rules of civil procedure can be used to supplement the procedure in WIS. STAT. ch. 799. Section 799.01(1) provides that the procedure outlined in ch. 799 is “the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court” for eviction actions. Section 799.04(1) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.” The test to determine if the general rules of civil procedure applies to ch. 799 is the different-procedure-prescribed test. State v.