Elliot Kouri v. Party Sealed by Judge Swanson-11
[…] See Schneck, 257 Wis. 2d 704, ¶7. 6 No. 2023AP1204 ¶15 Furthermore, the scope, context, and purpose of the electronic filing system under WIS. STAT. § 801.18 supports its application to WIS. STAT. § 799.207(3)(c). See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶48 (“[S]cope, context, and purpose are perfectly relevant to a plain-meaning interpretation of an unambiguous statute as long as the scope, context, and purpose are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself[.]”). It is clear from the text that the purpose of § 801.18 is to allow for a system for filing documents, “automatically integrating them into the court case management system, and electronically serving them on the parties.” See § 801.18(1)(e) (defining “electronic filing system”) (emphasis added). Under § 801.18(6)(a), notice through the electronic filing system is sufficient to satisfy the service requirements of documents that do not require personal service. ¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.18(2)(a) provides that the scope of the electronic filing system covers small claims actions with the following: “[t]he requirements of this section shall govern the electronic filing of documents in all types of actions and proceedings in circuit court.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2m), the source of the requirement to serve the demand on a party’s attorney who filed a limited appearance, is in the same chapter as the electronic filing system statute.