Winnebago County v. J.D.J.
[…] First, it must show that J.D.J. is not only mentally ill under WIS. STAT. § 51.01(13)(b)10 but also that there is “proof of a substantial probability of something more than impairment[.]” See State v. Dennis H., 2002 WI 104, ¶20, 255 Wis. 2d 359, 647 N.W.2d 851. Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.e “requires proof of a substantial probability of a ‘loss of the individual’s ability to function independently in the community or the loss of cognitive or volitional 9 This opinion will use these phrases interchangeably. WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.01(13)(b) states that “‘[m]ental illness,’ for purposes of involuntary commitment, means a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life, but does not include alcoholism.” 10 8 No. 2023AP1085 control over his or her thoughts or actions.’” Dennis H., 255 Wis. 2d 359, ¶20 (quoting § 51.20(1)(a)2.e). ¶16 The second element under the “E standard” requires the County to prove that J.D.J. is incompetent to make medication or treatment decisions or, more specifically,