City of Wautoma v. Sharon Marek
[…] DISCUSSION ¶5 On appeal, the parties primarily dispute whether WIS. STAT. § 66.1014 prohibits enforcement of single-family residential zoning ordinances. I 3 While I do not reach these issues, I note the following for context. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.1014 provides in pertinent part that, subject to certain limitations, “a political subdivision may not enact or enforce an ordinance that prohibits the rental of a residential dwelling for 7 consecutive days or longer.” Sec. 66.1014(2)(a). Here, the circuit court applied § 66.1014(1)(b). That statutory paragraph defines “residential dwelling” for purposes of the statute as “any building, structure, or part of the building or structure, that is used or intended to be used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.” Sec. 66.1014(1)(b) (emphasis added).