City of Wautoma v. Sharon Marek
[…] The LLC’s sole member sought to intervene. Id. at 158-59. The intermediate court of Pennsylvania determined that the member could not intervene, reasoning that he “could not have been joined as an original party” in the enforcement action because he “had no interest” in the property and had acted only as “an agent” for the LLC in respect to the property. Id. at 160 & n.7. 6 No. 2023AP1054 business owners or agents to be liable for acts of the businesses that they own or represent. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 779.02(5) (if a business entity violates the theftby-contractor statute, that violation “also shall be deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or agents responsible for the misappropriation.”). However, § 66-6(b) of the City’s code is not such a law. It merely specifies that business entities, as well as individuals, can be liable for zoning violations.