State v. Joan L. Stetzer
[…] DISCUSSION ¶14 This court reviews the question of whether the trial court applied the correct legal standard de novo. State v. Magett, 2014 WI 67, ¶27, 355 Wis. 2d 617, 850 N.W.2d 42. Statutory interpretation is also reviewed de novo. State v. 7 No. 2023AP874-CR Marks, 2022 WI App 20, ¶18, 402 Wis. 2d 285, 975 N.W.2d 238, review denied, 2022 WI 104, 997 N.W.2d 389. ¶15 The defense of coercion is codified in WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1), which provides in relevant part that: A threat by a person other than the actor’s coconspirator which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act. ¶16 Again, the parties agree that the trial court correctly articulated the defense and correctly stated that it was the State’s burden to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the elements of this defense were not met.