State v. Alan Nathan Carroll, Jr.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 343.265(1m) (permitting Department of Transportation to “accept the voluntary surrender of the operator’s license of a person who no longer intends to exercise the privilege of operating a vehicle class or type authorized by that license”) (emphasis added); WIS. STAT. § 343.05(3)(a) (“No person may operate a motor vehicle … upon a highway in this state unless the person possesses a valid operator’s license ....”). ¶15 Finally, the federal statute and constitutional provision cited by Ch-ab do not exempt him from Wisconsin’s motor vehicle laws. The statute, 49 U.S.C. § 102(f)(2), requires the United States Secretary of Transportation “to exercise the trust obligations of the United States to Indians and Indian tribes to ensure that the rights of a tribe or individual Indian are protected” and specifies that nothing in Title 49 of the United States Code “shall absolve the United States from any responsibility to Indians and Indian tribes, including responsibilities derived from the trust relationship and any treaty, executive order, or agreement between the United States and an