State v. Alan Nathan Carroll, Jr.
[…] Sturdevant v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 247, 250, 251 N.W.2d 50 (1977). Ch-ab was stopped while driving on a state highway near the Village of Slinger because his vehicle did not display license plates as required by Wisconsin law. To the extent Ch-ab surrendered his driver’s license and license plates before the stop, he could not lawfully operate his vehicle on Wisconsin roads. See WIS. STAT. § 343.265(1m) (permitting Department of Transportation to “accept the voluntary surrender of the operator’s license of a person who no longer intends to exercise the privilege of operating a vehicle class or type authorized by that license”) (emphasis added); WIS. STAT. § 343.05(3)(a) (“No person may operate a motor vehicle … upon a highway in this state unless the person possesses a valid operator’s license ....”). ¶15 Finally, the federal statute and constitutional provision cited by Ch-ab do not exempt him from Wisconsin’s motor