State v. David James Rychtik
[…] Rychtik offers no argument as to why the court could not properly have deemed the excluded items to be more prejudicial than probative—particularly given the presumption in effect. We will 9 No. 2023AP226-CR not substitute our view of how these factors should have been balanced for the circuit court’s exercise of its discretion. Other-Acts Evidence ¶23 As a general matter, evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of the person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.” WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a). Nonetheless, other-acts evidence may be admitted to show some “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident” that reduces the possibility that the charged conduct was innocent. Id.