Michael P. McGarry v. Ruth Zambo
[…] There is no language in any documentation that conveys Witzig’s intent to remove Zambo as a transfer-on-death beneficiary. 4 No. 2023AP119 The circuit court explained that because Zambo was the TOD beneficiary at the time of Witzig’s death, McGarry was required to file his complaint and record his lis pendens challenging the transfer within 120 days of Witzig’s death. See WIS. STAT. § 705.15(8). Because McGarry’s filings were outside the deadline set by § 705.15(8), he was too late to challenge the transfer of the Property. McGarry appeals. ¶9 Owners of real property may record a deed with a TOD provision. See WIS. STAT. § 705.15. Such a provision, however, “does not affect ownership of the property until the death of the sole owner.” § 705.15(3). The designation may be canceled or changed at any time by the sole owner …, without the consent of the TOD beneficiary, by executing and recording another document that designates a different TOD beneficiary or no beneficiary.