Michael P. McGarry v. Ruth Zambo
[…] See § 705.15(3); see also State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (“[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’” (citation omitted)). Section 705.15(3) explicitly states: “The recording of a document that designates … no beneficiary revokes any designation made in a previously recorded document relating to the same property interest.” 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 705.15(2)(a) provides: A TOD beneficiary may be designated on a document that includes all of the following: 1. The name of the owner or owners of the interest in real property that will be transferred. 2. The name of the designated TOD beneficiary. 3. That the transfer is effective only upon the death of the owner or owners. 4. If the interest that will be transferred is an interest in real property owned by a spouse as marital property, the signatures of both spouses who have an interest in the marital property. (Emphasis added). 6 No. 2023AP119 ¶13 In this case, in 2020, Witzig, as sole owner of the property, executed and recorded another document that did not designate a TOD beneficiary. See WIS. STAT. § 705.15(3).